2017-09-13 / Sports

Lucky Thumb Motorcycle Club

State Championship – Short Track

9-9-17

(top 3 and local riders)

0-51cc Multi Speed, 4-8: 1. Evan Meyers, Pinconning (HON); 2. Luke Krug, Kingston (HON); 3. Alexander Anderson, Cass City (HON)

251+ Open Twin: 1. Randy Stauffer, Decker (YAM); 2. Mike Putnam, Lapeer (YAM); 3. Gary Downey, Fife Lake (YAM

0-51 cc Chain Stock, 4-8: Evan Meyers, Pinconning (COB); 2. Aaden Savage, Caro (KTM)

66-85cc, 7-15 yr. old: 1. Billy Ross, Flint (HON); 2. Levi Montgomery, Webberville (HON); 3. Austin Harrington, Millington (HON); 6. Ethan Kitchen, Marlette (SUZ); 7. Carson Green, Carsonville (HUS)

0-51cc Pee Wee Shaft Drive: 1. Luke Krug, Kingston (YAM); 2. Charles Jaques, Flint (YAM); 3. Charlie Sherman, Flushing (YAM)

52-65cc, 6-11 yr. old: 1. Skylar Sentell, Caro (KTM); 2. Aaden Savage, Caro (KTM); 3. Evan Myers, Pinconning (KTM; 4. Ethan Kitchen, Marlette (KAW); 5. Carson Green, Carsonville (KTM)

86-2500cc Open: 1. Kolby Gyomory, Marlette (HON); 2. Brady Bargeron, Bentley (HIN): 3. Billy Ross, Flint (HON)

Veterans 30+ Yrs.: 1. Christopher Huss, Clio (HON); 2. Cory Cousineau, Rhodes (HON); 3. William Harrington, Millington (YAM)

Seniors 45+ Yrs.: 1. Lyle Barber, Jr. (YAM); 2. Chris Sebert, Millington (HON); 3. Thomas Field, Shelbyville (ROT; 5. Brian Woodward, Snover (KTM)

251CC Open Single: 1. Jordan McCready, Marlette (HON); 2. Kyle Martinez, Marlette (HON); 3. Jayson Bloss, Millington (KAW); 4. Brandon Kitchen, Clifford (HON); 7. Nathan VanCamp, Croswell (HON)

Vint. 401cc+ Open, 1988-: 1. Thomas Heid, Shelbyville (ROT); 2. David Tyo, National City (ROT); 3. Anthony Pearson, Burton (HON)

251-505cc B: 1. Jordan Jean, Midland (HON); 2. Kolby Gyomory, Marlette (HON); 3. Troy Barber, Linwood (HON); 4. Ryan Flynn, Marlette (HON)

251-505cc A: 1. Cody Toles, Lapeer (HON); 2. Jason Eddy, Pinconning (HON); 3. Nathan VanCamp, Croswell (HON)

Vint. 0-400cc AC, 1990-: 1. Brian Woodward, Snover (CAN; 2. David Rogers, North Branch (SUZ); 3. Kevin Lambert Sr., Holly (HON), 5. Dan Stauffer, Marlette (HON), 9. Michelle Bartz, Marlette (HON)

Quad A Open 16+ Yrs.: 1. Jacob Turner, Davisburg, (HON); 2. Jeremiah Sherman, Flushing (HON); 3. Josh Mackowiak, Cass City (YAM)

Quad B Open 16+ Yrs.: 1. Steven Wright, Holly (YAM); 2. Chris Busch, Flint (YAM); 3. Adam Claspell, Flint (HON)

Combo (cycle) 16+ Yrs.: 1. Jayson Bloss, Millington (KAW): 2. Cody Toles, Lapeer (HON); 3. Kyle Martinez, Marlette (HON), 4. Brandon Kitchen, Clifford (HON); 8. Jordan McCready, Marlette (HON)

9-10-17

State Championship – TT Scrambles

0-51cc Pee Wee Shaft Drive: 1. Luke Krug, Kingston (YAM); 2. Charles Jaques, Flint (YAM); 3. Charlie Sherman, Flushing (YAM)

0-51cc Chain Stock, 4-8: 1. Evan Myers, Pinconning (COB); 2. Aaden Savage, Caro (KTM)

251+ Open Twin: 1. Merlyn Wertz, Wheeler (TRI); 2. David Tyo, National City (YAM); 3. Randy Stauffer, Decker (YAM)

0-51cc Multi Speed, 4-8: 1. Evan Myers, Pinconning (HON); 2. Luke Krug, Kingston (HON); 3. Hayden Eddy, Pinconning (HON)

251-505cc A: 1. Cody Toles, Lapeer (HON); 2. Joey Howard, Muskegon (KAW); 3. Dustin Cook, Wales (HON)

251-505cc B: 1. Zach Bailey, Leonard (HON); 2. Troy Barber, Linwood (HON); 3. Kolby Gyomory, Marlette (HON)

52-65cc, 6-11 yr. old: 1. Evan Meyers, Pinconning (KTM), 2. Carson Green, Carsonville (KTM); 3. Skylar Sentell, Caro (KTM); 4. Ethan Kitchen, Marlette (KAW)

Senior 45+ Yrs.: 1. Brian Woodward, Snover (KTM); 2. Lyle Barber Jr., Auburn (YAM); 3. Thomas Heid, Shelbyville (ROT)

Veteran 30+ Yrs.: 1. William Harrington, Millington (HON); 2. Matt Rogers, Akron (KTM); 3. Cory Cousineau, Rhodes (HON)

66-85cc, 7-15 Yr. Old: 1. Billy Ross, Flint (HON); 2. Levi Montgomery, Webberville (HON); 3. Austin Herrington, Millington (HON), 6. Ethan Kitchen, Marlette (SUZ)

251cc+ Open Single: 1. Jayson Bloss, Millington (KAW); 2. Brian Woodward, Snover (KTM); 3. Kyle Martinez, Marlette (HON); 4. Brandon Kitchen, Clifford (HON)

Vint. 0-400cc, 1990-: 1. Randy Woodward, Deford (BOM); 2. David Rogers, North Branch (SUZ); 3. Dan Stauffer, Marlette (HON); 4. Michelle Bartz, Marlette (HON)

86-250cc Open: 1. Zach Bailey, Leonard (HON); 2. Billy Ross, Flint (HON); 3. Brandon Kitchen, Clifford (HON); 5. Kolby Gyomory, Marlette (HON)

Vint. 401cc+ Open, 1988-: 1. Thomas Heid, Shelbyville (ROT); 2. Jason Jaques, Flint (HON); 3. Randy Stauffer, Deckerville (YAM)

Quad A Open, 16+ Yrs.: 1. Jacob Turner, Davisburg (HON); 2. Jeremiah Sherman, Flushing (HON)

Quad B Open, 16+ Yrs.: 1. Chris Busch, Flint (YAM); 2. Brook Thornton, Flushing (YAM); 3. Steven Wright, Holly (YAM)

Combo (cycle) 16+ Yrs., Heat 1: 1. Jayson Bloss, Millington (KAW); 2. Jordan McCready, Marlette (HON); 3. Parker Norris, Flushing (HON); 4. Brandon Kitchen, Clifford (HON); 5. Kyle Martinez, Marlette (HON)

Buddy Class, Heat1: 1. Kolby Gyomory, Marlette (HON); 2. Chris Clutter, Bay City (HON); 3. Troy Barber, Linwood (HON); 8. Carson Green, Carsonville (HON)

Return to top

Copyright © 2009-2017 Sanilac County News, All Rights Reserved

Special Sections

Click here for digital edition
2017-09-13 digital edition