2017-09-13 / Sports

High School Cross Country Results

9-9-17

Girls Results

Hatchet Invitational (Bad Axe)

Team scores: Ubly 76, Imlay City 81, Deckerville 99, Birch Run 114, Bad Axe 159, Mayville 172, Michigan Lutheran Seminary 180, North Branch 187, Kingston 202, Brown City 204, Dryden 249, Cass City 261, Peck inc., Sandusky inc., Owen-Gage inc., Harbor Beach inc., Pigeon-Laker inc., North Huron inc., USA inc.

Individual champion – Haili Gusa, Ubly 19:38.67

(Deckerville, Brown City, Peck, Sandusky places)

Deckerville – 3. Kylee Colesa 20:36.14, 9. Abigail Sanford 21:34.6, 12. Morgan Armstead 21:55.89, 15. Catherine Sanford 22:23.8, 82. Charlotte Schulz 26:42.7, 89. Cheyenne Partaka 27:23.64

Brown City – 4. Whitley Blake 20:44.3, 38. Reonna Bothwell 23:52.1, 57. Alexandra Hanson 24:47.14, 58. Amethyst Millsap 24:48.02, 119. Lindsay Kaufman 32:29.52, Morgan Kaufman 35:24.36, Courtney Wheeler 35:30.8

Peck – 37. Taylor Sempf 23:51.52, Jenna Stull 29:38.95

Sandusky – 48. Kayla McIntyre 24:27.99, 71. Emily Lindberg 25:51.95, 122. Holly Martel 33:43.92

Muskrat Invitational (Algonac)

Div. 2-3-4

Team scores: St. Clair 55, Armada 64, Cros-Lex 75, Marysville 92, Yale 131, Marine City 161, Warren Regina 169, Marlette 213, Algonac 257, Capac inc. Austin Catholic inc., Kimball Landmark inc., Memphis inc., Madison Hts. Lamphere inc.,

Individual champion – Alaina Carroll, Armada 19:23

(Cros-Lex, Marlette places)

Cros-Lex – 4. Lily Connelly 20:12, 11. Kenzie Andrzejewski 21:32, 15. Jade Kellerman 21:57, 25. Nicolette Loeding 22:30, 28. Anna Lootens 22:32, 31. Jennifer Maduri 23:0442. Emily Christian 23:51

Marlette – 2. Riley Ford 19:27, 52. Marissa Crase 24:57, 57. Jenny Newland 25:14, 63. Emma Lentz 26:50, 67. Felisha Wells 28:07, 74. Amelia Bednaryczk 34:31, 75. Brenna Kelly 34:40

Boys results

9-9-17

Hatchet Invitational (Bad Axe)

Team scores: Bad Axe 105, Imlay City 116, Ubly 118, Birch Run 140, Cass City 142, Deckerville 158, North Branch 182, USA 188, Mayville 200, Sandusky 213, Kingston 236, Dryden 252, Pigeon-Laker 282, Michigan Lutheran Seminary 299, Peck inc., Vassar inc., Owen- Gage inc., Brown City inc.

Individual champion – Alex Grifka, Ubly 16:57.33

(Deckerville, Sandusky, Peck, Brown City places)

Deckerville – 4. Stephen Barker 17:36.49, 28. Brett Tanton 18:55.57, 38. Traiten Colesa 19:13.02, 44. Brett Dumaw 19:18.35, 47. Trevor Barker 19:24.6, 78. Derek Draher 21:07.57, 129. Richie Barker 25:07.07

Sandusky – 3. Colton Cowley 17:30.42, 37. Drew Orchard 19:11.55, 41. Kyle Campbell 19:14.7, 62. Jarod Coon 20:12.77, 81. Kreigh Dimasuay 21:12.74, 83. Jordan Smith 21:21.14, 109. Michael Kreger 22:56.3, 118. Josh Paling 23:58.67

Peck – 98. Thomas Pletta 22:06.51, 103. Remington Ruedisueli 22:28.82, 113. Tristan Delp 23:13.07, 123. Tanner McCanham 24:15.24

Brown City – 75. Logan Childers 20:57.27, 92. Eric Martus 21:55.07, 106. Louis Treash 22:41.92

Muskrat Invitational (Algonac)

Div. 2-3-4

Team scores: St. Clair 22, Cros-Lex 75, Yale 89, Marysville 130, Armada 133, Madison Hts. Lamphere 166, Memphis 180, Marine City 240, Capac 246, Kimball Landmark 289, Marlette 312, Algonac 330, Austin Catholic inc.

Individual champion – Brendan Parr, St. Clair 15:47

(Cros-Lex, Marlette places)

Cros-Lex – 5. Noah Yankee 16:50, 13. Mitchell Wilczynski 17:22, 16. Collin Holzberger 17:47, 19. Ethan McFarlane 17:55, 22. Wyatt Perry 18:09, 30. Tate Shaffer 18:39.5, 33. Trenton Livingston 18:45

Marlette – 51. Zach Herman 19:42, 57. Dillen Cook 20:25, 68. Kody Gould 22:26, 72. Ted Pratt 23:35, 74. Anthony Jackson 24:39

Return to top

Copyright © 2009-2017 Sanilac County News, All Rights Reserved

Special Sections

Click here for digital edition
2017-09-13 digital edition